Conference Program

Click here to download the detailed program as PDF file

Wednesday, 11 December 2019 (Short Courses)

08:30-18:00

Registration 3F, International Building

09:00-12:15

Short course #1

Griffiths IB-301

Short course #2

Schweckendiek & Wang IB-302

 

12:15-13:30

Lunch

13:30-16:45

Short course #1

Griffiths IB-301

Short course #2

Schweckendiek & Wang IB-302

Short course #3

Low & Phoon IB-202

 

16:45-17:00

 

 

 

17:00-17:30

GEOSNet Board Meeting E2-222

 

17:30-18:00

 

 

Thursday, 12 December 2019

08:00-18:00

Registration 1F, International Building

08:30-09:00

Opening Ceremony IB-101

09:00-09:40

Wilson Tang LectureC. Hsein Juang IB-101

09:40-10:10

KeynoteJohn Harrison IB-101

10:10-10:30

Tea Break (Photo-taking)

10:30–12:30

MS1 (Honjo)

IB-101

MS2 (Machine)

IB-201

IS9 (Spatial)

IB-202

IS16 (Rock)

IB-301

IS15 (Property)

IB-302

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:00

KeynoteTrevor Orr IB-101

14:00-14:30

KeynoteYu Wang IB-101

14:30-14:40

Moving to Sessions

14:40-16:10

Memorial (TH Wu)

IB-101

IS2 (Bayesian)

IB-201

IS9 (Spatial)

IB-202

IS16 (Rock)

IB-301

IS15 (Property) & IS4 (Dam) IB-302

16:10-16:30

Tea Break

16:30-18:00

Memorial (TH Wu)

IB-101

IS3 (Bayesian)

IB-201

IS10 (Spatial)

IB-202

Case (Case histories)

IB-301

IS4 (Dam)

IB-302

18:00 – 19:00

Moving to Banquet Venue

19:00

Banquet & Awards

Friday, 13 December 2019

08:30-09:00

Registration 1F, International Building

09:00-09:40

Suzanne Lacasse Lecture Kok-Kwang Phoon IB-101

09:40-10:10

KeynoteKaren Knight IB-101

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

10:30–12:30

IS8 (Landslide)

IB-101

IS11 (Seismic)

IB-201

IS7 (Inverse)

IB-202

IS12 (Site charact.)

IB-301

IS14 & IS1 (Design)

IB-302

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:00

KeynoteLimin Zhang IB-101

14:00-14:30

KeynoteJinsong Huang IB-101

14:30-14:40

Moving to Sessions

14:40-16:10

IS13 (Landslide)

IB-101

IS5 (Liquefaction)

IB-201

IS6 (Monitoring)

IB-202

IS12 (Site charact.)

IB-301

IS1 (Design)

IB-302

16:10-16:30

Tea Break

16:30-18:00

ISSMGE Bright Spark LecturesZi-Jun Cao, Bryant Robbins, Takayuki Shuku IB-101

18:00 – 19:00

TC304 meeting E2-222



Go to top of page